Get started14 Admirals Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 2BH). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 68 m² this is the 35th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 37 units on file.
At 68 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 10.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 33% below the postcode norm. A recent sale: £118,500 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Admirals Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.7% per year over 22 years.
£118,500
Growth on file: -1.7% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 14 Admirals Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,743
Street avg £2,358
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Mechanical ventilation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2025Most recent
£118,500
-1.3%over 6 years25 January 2019
£120,000
+1.7%over 3 years12 May 2015
£118,000
+12.4%over 1 year22 November 2013
£104,950
-40.0%over 5 years3 July 2008
£174,950
+1.7%over 5 years28 February 2003
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2BH: £108,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
EX8 2RA
Closest school
0.4 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.