Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 2AN). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 48 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (48–75 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 26.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 1 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
Flat 1 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,708
Street avg £2,053
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holy Trinity Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 January 2017Most recent
£130,000
+30.0%over 1 year10 August 2015
£100,000
+40.4%over 12 years27 September 2002
£71,250
+46.9%over 2 years6 March 2000
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2AN: £355,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
EX8 2DF
Closest school
0.3 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.