Get started6 Dagmar Road is a semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 2AN). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2016. The latest certificate (May 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 12.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 79.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £247,500 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Dagmar Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£247,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Dagmar Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,808
Street avg £2,825
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 142 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holy Trinity Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£247,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2AN: £355,000 (2022–2017).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 12 years
Closest school
0.3 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB