Get started4 Cutters Wharf is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1XS). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£626/sq ft) was about 134.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £620,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 92 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Proposed garage extension to 4 & 5 Cutters Wharf, Exmouth
Price for 4 Cutters Wharf has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£563,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 22 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 4 Cutters Wharf runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,739
Street avg £4,510
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Exmouth Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

29 June 2021Most recent
£620,000
+72.2%over 14 years10 November 2006
£360,000
+56.5%over 5 years6 April 2001
£230,000
+87.8%over 1 year5 November 1999
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1XS: £645,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
EX8 1SS
Closest school
0.8 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.