Get started14 Cutters Wharf is a mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1XS). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£561/sq ft) was about 110% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 124 m² it's 18.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 10 EPCs). Sold March 2020 for £749,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Garage roof alterations to create two balconies for dwelling.
Latest sale on 14 Cutters Wharf was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£810,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 19 years.
£749,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 14 Cutters Wharf runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,040
Street avg £4,579
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Exmouth Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

12 March 2020Most recent
£749,000
+256.7%over 18 years25 May 2001
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1XS: £620,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.