Get started2 Cutters Wharf is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1XS). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £643,000 is 22.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 78% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (February 2015).
2 Cutters Wharf's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jun 2024
2 Cutters Wharf has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension between dwelling and garage.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£643,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 15 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Cutters Wharf stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £4,683
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Exmouth Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

23 February 2015Most recent
£525,000
+10.5%over 7 years9 July 2007
£475,000
+176.2%over 7 years9 December 1999
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1XS: £645,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
EX8 1XR
Closest school
0.8 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.