Get started23 Halsdon Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1SS). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 23.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 28% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £208,750. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Halsdon Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 14 years.
£208,750
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 14 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 23 Halsdon Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,269
Street avg £2,291
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Exmouth Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2019Most recent
£208,750
+17.9%over 3 years21 July 2016
£177,000
+4.1%18 March 2016
£170,000
+19.7%over 10 years10 March 2006
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1SS: £243,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
EX8 1SS
Closest school
0.2 km
Exeter Road Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.