Get started24 Halsdon Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1SS). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 80.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2024 for £265,000.
24 Halsdon Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 25 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 24 Halsdon Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,193
Street avg £2,220
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Exmouth Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2024Most recent
£265,000
+52.3%over 4 years20 December 2019
£174,000
+13.0%over 9 years16 April 2010
£154,000
+285.5%over 11 years11 March 1999
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1SS: £243,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
EX8 1SS
Closest school
0.2 km
Exeter Road Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.