Get started17 Halsdon Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1SS). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 928 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views, a conservatory and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 17.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £231,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Halsdon Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2022
17 Halsdon Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 23 years.
£231,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 23 years.
17 Halsdon Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,680
Street avg £2,259
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Exmouth Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

28 November 2019Most recent
£231,000
+35.1%over 7 years11 October 2012
£171,000
+4.0%over 4 years29 November 2007
£164,500
+39.4%over 4 years28 January 2003
£118,000
+61.6%over 1 year23 February 2001
£73,000
+69.8%over 4 years7 January 1997
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1SS: £243,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
EX8 1XX
Closest school
0.2 km
Exeter Road Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.