Get started45a is an end-of-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1RX). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Held since June 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -20.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 sits 1000% above the 2000 sale of £20,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£24/sq ft) was about 86.4% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 45a was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -20.8% per year over 3 years.
£20,000
Growth on file: -20.8% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 45a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£750
Street avg £2,704
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
All Saints Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

21 June 2000Most recent
£20,000
-64.9%21 June 2000
£57,000
+219.3%4 February 2000
£17,850
-55.4%over 2 years30 June 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1RX: £266,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
EX8 1AB
Closest school
0.1 km
Exeter Road Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.