Get started45 Belvedere Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1QN). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 19.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 40.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2019 for £287,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£287,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 45 Belvedere Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,474
Street avg £2,719
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
All Saints Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

16 December 2019Most recent
£287,000
+24.8%over 2 years24 February 2017
£230,000
+210.8%over 17 years10 December 1999
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1QN: £370,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
EX8 1LP
Closest school
0.2 km
Exeter Road Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.