Get started4 Belvedere Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 1QN). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2024 and council tax band C. At 49 m² this is the 5th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 16–209 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£739/sq ft) was about 351.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 38 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £390,000 in April 2024.
4 Belvedere Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
4 Belvedere Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 7 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 7 years.
4 Belvedere Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,959
Street avg £2,730
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 59 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
All Saints Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2024Most recent
£390,000
+85.7%over 6 years26 May 2017
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1QN: £255,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 14 years
EX8 1XR
Closest school
0.2 km
Exeter Road Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB