Get started37 Belvedere Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1QN). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 50.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £300,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
37 Belvedere Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
37 Belvedere Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 23 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 23 years.
37 Belvedere Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,655
Street avg £2,710
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
All Saints Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

29 November 2021Most recent
£300,000
+160.9%over 20 years29 June 2001
£115,000
+111.0%over 2 years11 December 1998
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1QN: £370,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
EX8 1LP
Closest school
0.2 km
Exeter Road Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.