Get started18 Charles Street is a mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1LW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 11.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 53.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £212,500 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Charles Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
18 Charles Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,080
Street avg £2,327
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

15 December 2021Most recent
£212,500
+25.0%over 4 years22 May 2017
£170,000
+47.8%over 2 years10 March 2015
£115,000
+137.1%over 16 years2 October 1998
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1LW: £196,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Exeter Road Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.