Get started2 Albion Terrace is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 1JT). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
It hasn't traded since July 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 sits 158.8% above the 2001 sale of £149,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 40.9% below the postcode norm.
2 Albion Terrace sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
2 Albion Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£149,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

12 July 2001Most recent
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1JT: £167,000 (2025–2017).
EX8 1XR
Closest school
0.3 km
Exeter Road Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB