Get startedFlat A is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1JT). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 74.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £194,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat A ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Flat A has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 21 years.
£194,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 21 years.
Flat A outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,985
Street avg £1,888
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2025Most recent
£194,000
+16.2%over 7 years30 April 2018
£167,000
+19.3%over 7 years23 August 2010
£140,000
+12.0%over 4 years18 April 2006
£125,000
+25.0%over 1 year20 August 2004
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1JT: £150,000 (2020–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
EX8 1HA
Closest school
0.3 km
Exeter Road Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.