Get startedGround Floor Flat is an end-of-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1JT). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 17.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it's 29.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 8 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £141,800.
Ground Floor Flat has 4 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£141,800
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Ground Floor Flat lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,727
Street avg £1,940
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 December 2020Most recent
£141,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1JT: £167,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
EX8 1HA
Closest school
0.3 km
Exeter Road Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB