Get started28 The Moorings is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. At 66 m² this is the 9th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 is 11.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 51.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £313,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
28 The Moorings has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 19 years.
£313,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 19 years.
28 The Moorings outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,742
Street avg £3,702
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Esplanade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

26 February 2021Most recent
£313,000
+19.5%over 3 years5 October 2017
£262,000
+31.0%over 8 years20 March 2009
£200,000
+33.4%over 7 years15 March 2002
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DY: £385,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
EX8 1SS
Closest school
0.7 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.