Get started16 The Moorings is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 14.9% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 15.1% below the postcode norm. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in March 2013.
16 The Moorings's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2022
16 The Moorings valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 11 years.
£244,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 11 years.
16 The Moorings outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,658
Street avg £3,785
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Esplanade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

5 March 2013Most recent
£244,500
+39.8%over 10 years16 April 2002
£174,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DY: £385,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
EX8 1RX
Closest school
0.7 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.