Get started34a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. At 82 m² this is the 43rd smallest of 62 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–252 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 62 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 34.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in February 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 17 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 34a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,982
Street avg £2,194
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

29 February 2016Most recent
£162,500
+9.8%over 7 years3 November 2008
£148,000
+18.4%over 5 years15 August 2003
£125,000
+184.1%over 4 years16 February 1999
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DW: £170,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
EX8 1JQ
Closest school
0.4 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.