Get startedFlat 2 is a one-bedroom detached house in Exmouth (EX8 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 37 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (37–92 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 10.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 119.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £130,000. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 61 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Flat 2 has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 26 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 26 years.
On years held, Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,514
Street avg £2,141
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2025Most recent
£130,000
+54.8%over 13 years11 June 2012
£84,000
+10.5%over 8 years24 October 2003
£76,000
+74.7%over 2 years20 July 2001
£43,500
-48.8%over 1 year21 December 1999
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DW: £185,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
EX8 1NJ
Closest school
0.4 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.