Get started10 Sharps Court is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Held since June 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 sits 215.3% above the 1997 sale of £114,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 37% below the postcode norm. At 120 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 10 EPCs).
10 Sharps Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£114,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 10 Sharps Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£954
Street avg £2,916
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 1997Most recent
£114,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DT: £425,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
EX8 1XR
Closest school
0.6 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB