Get started9 Sharps Court is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 236 m² (around 2540 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 236 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £595,000.
Latest sale on 9 Sharps Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£583,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 28 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 28 years.
9 Sharps Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,521
Street avg £2,759
Floor Area
236 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2025Most recent
£595,000
+40.0%over 4 years7 January 2021
£425,000
+46.6%over 16 years30 July 2004
£290,000
+56.8%over 3 years21 June 2001
£185,000
+19.4%over 9 months8 September 2000
£155,000
+35.4%over 3 years23 June 1997
£114,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DT: £405,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
EX8 1XY
Closest school
0.6 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.