Get started5 Sharps Court is a mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £461,000 is 13.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 203.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Sharps Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 18 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Sharps Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,716
Street avg £2,639
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (25 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 January 2015Most recent
£405,000
+12.5%over 9 years27 May 2005
£360,000
+32.1%over 1 year13 February 2004
£272,500
+147.7%over 7 years20 December 1996
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DT: £425,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
EX8 1XX
Closest school
0.6 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.