Get startedElm Cottage is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 1DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 627 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 sits 51.3% above the 2017 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 37.2% below the postcode norm. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Elm Cottage's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jul 2020
Latest sale on Elm Cottage was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.5% per year over 5 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: -2.5% per year over 5 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

8 June 2017Most recent
£150,000
-10.7%over 4 years30 November 2012
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DJ: £240,000 (2024–2021).
EX8 1RX
Closest school
0.3 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB