Get startedChester Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DE). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 36 m² this is the 7th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in Chester Court, where floor areas span 17–48 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 17 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 94.5% above the 2012 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 21.8% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in September 2012. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Chester Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 13 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for Chester Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,528
Street avg £2,366
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

4 September 2012Most recent
£55,000
-16.7%over 5 years15 September 2006
£66,000
+1.5%8 May 2006
£65,000
+9.8%over 3 years10 January 2003
£59,200
+24.6%1 October 2002
£47,500
+35.7%over 3 years7 May 1999
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DE: £95,000 (2025–2023).
Chester Court Flat 1 Manchester Road Exmouth
Sold Feb 2025
Chester Court Flat 18 Manchester Road Exmouth
Sold Oct 2024
Chester Court Flat 9 Manchester Road Exmouth
Sold May 2024
Flat 2 3 Manchester Road Exmouth
Sold Mar 2023
Chester Court Flat 8 Manchester Road Exmouth
Sold Feb 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
EX8 1AP
Closest school
0.3 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.