Get startedChester Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DE). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. The latest certificate (March 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 34 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in Chester Court, where floor areas span 17–48 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (85 versus a worst of 38).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 62.7% above the 2024 sale of £67,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £67,000 in May 2024.
Chester Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Chester Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 28 years.
£67,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 28 years.
On epc rating, Chester Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,971
Street avg £2,343
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 May 2024Most recent
£67,000
+0.8%over 2 years6 December 2021
£66,500
-10.7%over 8 years18 December 2012
£74,500
+119.1%over 16 years1 February 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DE: £95,000 (2025–2022).
Chester Court Flat 1 Manchester Road Exmouth
Sold Feb 2025
Chester Court Flat 18 Manchester Road Exmouth
Sold Oct 2024
Flat 2 3 Manchester Road Exmouth
Sold Mar 2023
Chester Court Flat 8 Manchester Road Exmouth
Sold Feb 2023
Chester Court Flat 2 Manchester Road Exmouth
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
EX8 1AP
Closest school
0.3 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.