Get startedChester Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DE). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 43 m² this is the 13th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in Chester Court, where floor areas span 17–48 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 17 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 16.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 16.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £95,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Chester Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 25 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 25 years.
On years held, Chester Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,209
Street avg £2,330
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

24 October 2024Most recent
£95,000
+13.1%over 11 years8 March 2013
£84,000
-7.7%over 4 years23 May 2008
£91,000
+7.1%over 2 years21 November 2005
£85,000
+13.3%over 1 year8 October 2004
£75,000
+50.2%over 4 years3 April 2000
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DE: £67,000 (2025–2022).
Chester Court Flat 1 Manchester Road Exmouth
Sold Feb 2025
Chester Court Flat 9 Manchester Road Exmouth
Sold May 2024
Flat 2 3 Manchester Road Exmouth
Sold Mar 2023
Chester Court Flat 8 Manchester Road Exmouth
Sold Feb 2023
Chester Court Flat 2 Manchester Road Exmouth
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
EX8 1AP
Closest school
0.3 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.