Get startedChester Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DE). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (July 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 37 m² this is the 9th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in Chester Court, where floor areas span 17–48 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 17 units on file.
It hasn't traded since November 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £94,000 is 24.6% above the 2005 sale price.
Chester Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£94,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 2 years.
£75,450
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 2 years.
Years Held for Chester Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,039
Street avg £2,339
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

8 November 2005Most recent
£75,450
+4.1%over 2 years22 July 2003
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DE: £95,000 (2025–2023).
Chester Court Flat 1 Manchester Road Exmouth
Sold Feb 2025
Chester Court Flat 18 Manchester Road Exmouth
Sold Oct 2024
Chester Court Flat 9 Manchester Road Exmouth
Sold May 2024
Flat 2 3 Manchester Road Exmouth
Sold Mar 2023
Chester Court Flat 8 Manchester Road Exmouth
Sold Feb 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
EX8 1AP
Closest school
0.3 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.