Get startedChester Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DE). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 34 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in Chester Court, where floor areas span 17–48 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 17 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 sits 58.5% above the 2020 sale of £65,000. Last sale on file: £65,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Chester Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Chester Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 25 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, Chester Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,912
Street avg £2,346
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

24 January 2020Most recent
£65,000
-13.3%over 7 years22 August 2012
£75,000
+4.9%over 5 years1 August 2007
£71,500
+6.7%over 3 years15 September 2003
£67,000
+22.9%over 1 year7 February 2002
£54,500
+38.0%over 4 years3 October 1997
£39,500
+1.3%over 2 years17 February 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DE: £95,000 (2025–2023).
Chester Court Flat 1 Manchester Road Exmouth
Sold Feb 2025
Chester Court Flat 18 Manchester Road Exmouth
Sold Oct 2024
Chester Court Flat 9 Manchester Road Exmouth
Sold May 2024
Flat 2 3 Manchester Road Exmouth
Sold Mar 2023
Chester Court Flat 8 Manchester Road Exmouth
Sold Feb 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
EX8 1AP
Closest school
0.3 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.