Get started8 Madison Wharf is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 43 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across 8 Madison Wharf (43–75 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (65 versus a best of 75). The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2020 for £197,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 17 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 8 Madison Wharf lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,581
Street avg £4,597
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Exmouth Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

17 March 2020Most recent
£197,000
+19.4%over 6 years3 May 2013
£165,000
+3.1%over 1 year27 May 2011
£160,000
+33.4%over 8 years4 October 2002
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DA: £240,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
EX8 1BW
Closest school
0.8 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.