Get started22 Madison Wharf is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2019 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Main heating runs on electricity. At 44 m² this is the 15th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–146 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 27 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£500/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2019 for £237,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Madison Wharf has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 17 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 22 Madison Wharf runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,386
Street avg £4,565
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Exmouth Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2019Most recent
£237,000
+15.6%over 11 years18 April 2008
£205,000
+2.5%23 November 2007
£200,000
-8.0%15 June 2007
£217,500
+34.3%over 4 years9 October 2002
£161,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DA: £240,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
EX8 1BW
Closest school
0.8 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.