Get started15 Madison Wharf is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, main heating went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 45 m² this is the 21st smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–146 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 27 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 16.7% above the 2015 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sold in March 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2023
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 12 years.
£179,950
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 12 years.
15 Madison Wharf is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,999
Street avg £4,620
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Exmouth Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2015Most recent
£179,950
+50.0%over 12 years2 October 2002
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DA: £240,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
EX8 1BW
Closest school
0.8 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.