Get startedFlat 2 is a semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 1BA). It has a recorded floor area of 24 m² (around 258 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 24 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (24–58 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (49 versus a best of 68). The latest certificate (May 2023) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 sits 54.1% above the 2021 sale of £67,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 38.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 24 m² it sits well below the postcode median (57 m² across 46 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £67,500 in January 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£67,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,813
Street avg £2,468
Floor Area
24 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 January 2021Most recent
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1BA: £108,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
EX8 1AP
Closest school
0.4 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB