Get startedFlat 2 is a mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1BA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 68 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (70 versus a worst of 43). The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it's 22.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 46 EPCs). Last sale on file: £175,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for Flat 2 has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
On years held, Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,574
Street avg £2,476
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2022Most recent
£175,000
+25.0%over 4 years26 January 2018
£140,000
+18.6%over 1 year12 February 2016
£118,000
+200.6%over 18 years30 September 1997
£39,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1BA: £108,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
EX8 1NJ
Closest school
0.4 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.