Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 1BA). It has a recorded floor area of 24 m² (around 258 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 24 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (24–86 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (42 versus a best of 74). The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 12.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 97.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 24 m² it sits well below the postcode median (57 m² across 46 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £95,000 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 1 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 22 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, Flat 1 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,958
Street avg £2,427
Floor Area
24 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2019Most recent
£95,000
+18.8%over 12 years16 February 2007
£80,000
+5.3%over 11 months3 March 2006
£76,000
+28.8%over 11 months30 March 2005
£59,000
+15.7%over 1 year30 December 2003
£51,000
+155.0%over 6 years14 November 1997
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1BA: £108,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
EX8 1AP
Closest school
0.4 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.