Get startedRoxburgh is a detached house in Grimscott, Bude, Bude (EX23 9LS). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 12% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 131.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £250,000 in June 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on Roxburgh was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 28 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
Roxburgh outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,846
Street avg £2,501
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grimscott Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 June 2025Most recent
£250,000
+31.6%over 15 years10 December 2009
£189,950
+131.6%over 8 years4 January 2001
£82,000
+28.1%over 2 years23 October 1998
£64,000
+33.3%over 1 year19 May 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9LS: £147,500 (2024–2013).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.