Get startedMera Cottage is a semi-detached house in Grimscott, Bude, Bude (EX23 9LS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 44.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £140,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for Mera Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
Price per m²
£2,059
Street avg £2,859
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grimscott Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2021Most recent
£140,000
+12.0%over 15 years11 October 2006
£125,000
+21.4%over 3 years3 April 2003
£103,000
+38.3%over 10 months31 May 2002
£74,500
+120.7%over 6 years28 July 1995
£33,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9LS: £190,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.