Get startedTree View is a detached house in Stratton, Bude, Bude (EX23 9DA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 669 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2009) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 62 m² this is the 5th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Tree View, where floor areas span 38–102 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (81 versus a worst of 41).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it's 20.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 18 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £118,000.
Tree View ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2019
Price for Tree View has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 27 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, Tree View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,899
Street avg £1,597
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tree Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

14 April 2023Most recent
£118,000
+100.0%over 16 years12 July 2006
£59,000
+108.8%over 6 years5 October 1999
£28,250
+15.2%over 10 months18 December 1998
£24,525
-12.4%11 November 1998
£28,000
+110.1%over 2 years5 January 1996
£13,325
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9DA: £265,000 (2025–2022).
Tree View Cottage Fore Street Stratton Bude
Sold Sept 2025
Tree View Flat 5 Fore Street Stratton Bude
Sold Jun 2023
Tree Cottage Fore Street Stratton Bude
Sold Jan 2023
Compton House Flat 4 Fore Street Stratton Bude
Sold Dec 2022
Printers Fore Street Stratton Bude
Sold Jan 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
EX23 9EE
Closest school
0.5 km
Stratton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.