Get started3 Barnfield Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Stratton, Bude, Bude (EX23 9BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 76.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £551,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Barnfield Park valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£544,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 20 years.
£551,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 3 Barnfield Park lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,360
Street avg £2,520
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tree Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2025Most recent
£551,000
+21.1%over 5 years27 March 2020
£455,000
+15.2%over 3 years14 September 2016
£395,000
+39.6%over 11 years9 May 2005
£283,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9BQ: £217,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
EX23 9JT
Closest school
0.6 km
Stratton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.