Get started8 Bede Haven Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bude (EX23 8QF). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 79.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 55 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £420,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 4 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 4 years.
8 Bede Haven Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,516
Street avg £3,002
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Berries Avenue Playschool — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

9 February 2022Most recent
£420,000
+48.9%over 3 years18 May 2018
£282,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8QF: £283,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
EX23 8EQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Budehaven Community School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB