Get started14 Bede Haven Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Bude (EX23 8QF). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 40.8% above the 2017 sale price. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 55 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of town house dwelling including alterations to vehicular access [ card 0556 bus ]
14 Bede Haven Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 18 years.
£284,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 14 Bede Haven Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,679
Street avg £3,039
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Berries Avenue Playschool — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

30 November 2017Most recent
£284,000
+32.1%over 13 years26 March 2004
£215,000
+79.2%over 4 years10 September 1999
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8QF: £283,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
EX23 8DR
Closest school
0.5 km
Budehaven Community School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.