Get started29 Brook Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Bude (EX23 8NY). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 159 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £545,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£564,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 9 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 9 years.
29 Brook Drive outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,428
Street avg £3,759
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Fairholme Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2022Most recent
£545,000
+62.7%over 8 years5 September 2013
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8NY: £380,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
EX23 8DF
Closest school
0.8 km
Bude Primary Academy - Juniors. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB