Get startedEast Cottage is a semi-detached house in Bude (EX23 8LH). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,215,000 is 10.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£598/sq ft) was about 61.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,100,000 in October 2020.
East Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Extension: Single storey
Alterations to existing outbuilding and addition of a single-storey link extension between outbuilding and main dwelling, replacement of external steps and addition of a new dormer. Replacement windows and dormer windows, removal of a chimney and alterations to the fenestration without compliance with condition 2 of decision notice PA22/06384 dated 31/08/22.
Latest sale on East Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,100,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
East Cottage is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£6,433
Street avg £3,784
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
The Strand — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Extension: Single storey
Alterations to existing outbuilding and addition of a single-storey link extension between outbuilding and main dwelling, replacement of external steps and addition of a new dormer. Replacement windows and dormer windows, removal of a chimney and alterations to the fenestration.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 October 2020Most recent
£1,100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8LH: £667,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
EX23 8GS
Closest school
1.0 km
Bude Primary Academy - Infants. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB