Get started11 Valley Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bude (EX23 8EP). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 124.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £425,000 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Rear of property
Rearward extension and garage extension [ card 0697 bus ]
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 20 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11 Valley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,244
Street avg £2,526
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bencoolen Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 February 2023Most recent
£425,000
+2.4%over 1 year25 October 2021
£415,000
+36.1%over 2 years8 August 2019
£305,000
+130.2%over 16 years31 July 2003
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8EP: £267,500 (2025–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
EX23 8EQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Budehaven Community School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.