Get started5 Bartlett Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Bude (EX23 8DT). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 sits 228.2% above the 2017 sale of £58,800. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 63% below the postcode norm. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
5 Bartlett Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2017).
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£58,800
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Bartlett Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£795
Street avg £2,016
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Splash Pool — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

1 November 2017Most recent
£58,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8DT: £230,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
EX23 8TR
Closest school
0.3 km
Bude Primary Academy - Juniors. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB