Get started13 Bramble Hill is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bude (EX23 8DG). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1064 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 sits 50.6% above the 2013 sale of £222,500. On the market in April 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 99 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 22 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
13 Bramble Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2018
Extension: Rear of property
Alterations and extension to rear of property.
13 Bramble Hill has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 14 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 14 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 13 Bramble Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,251
Street avg £2,765
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Co-op — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

15 April 2013Most recent
£222,500
-4.9%over 6 years22 March 2007
£234,000
+20.0%over 2 years16 April 2004
£195,000
+62.5%over 1 year25 June 2002
£120,000
+118.2%over 3 years13 May 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8DG: £375,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
EX23 8SP
Closest school
0.4 km
Bude Primary Academy - Infants. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.