Get started8 Bramble Hill is a mid-terrace house in Bude (EX23 8DG). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 148.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £380,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Bramble Hill has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 26 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 8 Bramble Hill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,634
Street avg £2,582
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Co-op — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

16 November 2022Most recent
£380,000
+40.7%over 5 years19 December 2016
£270,000
+58.8%over 10 years21 August 2006
£170,000
+314.6%over 10 years5 August 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8DG: £235,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
EX23 8QF
Closest school
0.4 km
Bude Primary Academy - Infants. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.