Get started11 Bramble Hill is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bude (EX23 8DG). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 is 24.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2026
11 Bramble Hill has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 21 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 11 Bramble Hill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,792
Street avg £2,724
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Co-op — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

15 July 2016Most recent
£335,000
+34.0%over 8 years28 September 2007
£250,000
+22.0%over 3 years14 July 2004
£205,000
+382.4%over 8 years5 January 1996
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8DG: £375,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
EX23 8DF
Closest school
0.4 km
Bude Primary Academy - Infants. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.