Get started8 Church Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lapford, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6PP). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 21.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 91.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £159,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2024
8 Church Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 18 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 18 years.
8 Church Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,789
Street avg £2,119
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

1 July 2019Most recent
£159,000
+12.0%over 3 years14 July 2015
£142,000
+2.2%over 9 years18 April 2006
£139,000
+29.9%over 2 years26 September 2003
£107,000
+61.5%over 2 years25 May 2001
£66,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6PP: £149,500 (2022–2004).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
EX17 6JH
Closest school
0.4 km
St Thomas of Canterbury CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.